Governors

The day-to-day running of the school and its management is undertaken by the Headteacher. The governing body is similar to a board of directors, making policy decisions about how the school should be run. Governors can only act together, not individually, and they meet regularly. All governors are DBS checked. The Governing Body meets six times each year and alternates the focus of its meetings between Resources and Learning Matters as well as the wider business of the Governing Body.  Further detail is included in the Governing Body Schedule of Delegation (see link below). Minutes of the governors’ meetings are available from the school office.

Little Gaddesden Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School has a governing body of twelve. There are seven Foundation Governors, with two appointed by the Diocese of St Albans Board of Education, and four appointed by the Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Peter & St Paul, Little Gaddesden. The parish priest is a Foundation Governor ex officio. One governor is appointed by Hertfordshire County Council. There are two elected Parent Governors, and two Staff Governors (including the Headteacher).

Parent governors bring the views of the parents to the governing body, but they speak and act as individuals. They should not be thought of as delegates or mouthpieces of the parents, and they do not vote for all parents in general. They have equal status in the work of the governing body, with voting rights. Parents elect two Parent Governors for four-year terms.

School Governors from October 2019

  Term Start Term End
Headteachers    
Mrs. Charis Geoghegan    
Staff governors    
Mrs Lucy Patel 28 Jan 2018 27 Jan 2022
Foundation Diocesan Board of Education Appointed    
Mr. Nicholas Crispin 01 Sep 2018 31 Aug 2022
Mrs Anne Heath 01 Sep 2019 31 Aug 2023
Foundation Ex-Officio    
Revd. John Russell    
Parent governors    
Ms. Pippa Martin 02 Oct 2018 01 Oct 2022
Mrs. Claire Owen 01 Oct 2016 30 Sep 2020
Foundation Parochial Church Council Appointed    
vacancy    
Mrs. Lorna Elkes 02 Oct 2018 01 Oct 2024
Mrs. Laura Gill 04 Dec 2017 03 Dec 2021
Mr. Philip Heaphy 06 Jul 2019 05 Jul 2023
Local Authority Governors    
Mrs. Briony Sutcliffe (Chair) 24 Jun 2018 23 Jun 2022

News from the School Governors

Governing Body Newsletter – June 2019

Governing Body Newsletter – June 2018

School Governor Report – April 2017

2016-17 Annual Financial Report from Chair of Governors

Governing Body – Schedule of Delegation Summary

Attendance at Governing Body meetings September 2018 to July 2019

Full Governing Body: 6 meetings
Sarah Brattle 1; Anne Consedine 4; Nicholas Crispin 5;  Lorna Elkes 6; Charis Geoghegan 6;  Laura Gill 4;   
Phil Heaphy 6; Anne Heard 5; Pippa Martin 6; Claire Owen 4; Lucy Patel 5; John Russell 3;  Briony Sutcliffe 6;

Attendance at committee meetings from September 2017 to July 2018

Learning: 4 meetings
Anne Consedine 4; Charis Geoghegan 4; Briony Sutcliffe 4; Sarah Brattle 4; Anne Heard 4; Laura Gill 3; Phil Heaphy 3;
John Russell 2; Lucy Martindale 2; Claire Owen 1; James Mitchell 1; Nick Crispin 1; Alison Cotton 1;

Resources: 4 meetings
Phil Heaphy 4; Charis Geoghegan 4; Briony Sutcliffe 4; Nick Crispin 3; Anne Consedine 4; Claire Owen 4; Laura Gill 1;
Sarah Brattle 1; Anne Heard 1; James Mitchell 1 Martin Pearce 0.

Business and Other Interests

  • No governor has declared any business interests which might involve the school.
  • The Revd John Russell is also an ex officio governor of Great Gaddesden Church of England Primary School.
  • Lorna Elkes is also a Staff Governor at Brookmead School.
  • Briony Sutcliffe has relatives who are Chairs of Governors at local primary schools. Briony Sutcliffe is a part-time employee of Herts for Learning.
  • No governor has any relative, spouse or partner employed by the school.

Ex-Governors who were in-post academic year 2018-19

  • Sarah Brattle
  • Anne Consedine